Development of teaching methods on information morals considering students' stages of morality and characteristics in elementary and secondary education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
UMEDA KYOKO  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70345940)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords日常モラル / 作問演習 / 体験学習の題材の種類 / 行動基準の作成 / オンラインコミュニケーション / 体験学習 / 情報モラル / 指導法 / 実践 / ルール作成 / 授業実践 / インターネットリテラシー / 教材開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the following five studies considering students’ stage of morality and characteristics: (1) The adaptation of daily morals to situations that use ICT with elementary school students; (2) The effect of the differences in the familiarity and impressions of materials on the experiential learning of junior high school students; (3) An examination on how to incorporate the exercise of problem-posing in promoting relationship understanding in e-commerce for high school students; (4) Proposal of a teaching method to create appropriate roles by using SNS for high school students; and (5)An adaptation of social skills training to online communication for improving communication on SNS. These studies were all conducted to design, practice, evaluate, and improve teaching methods.