Development and Evaluation of Learning Feedback System using non-wear Smart Sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
LI KAI  豊橋技術科学大学, 先端農業・バイオリサーチセンター, 特任助教 (10531543)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords教育工学 / 機械学習 / ヒューマンセンシング / 学習活動 / 生体情報 / フィードバック / センサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on improving teaching effect by feedback students’ learning status using activity recognition. We developed a learning activity detecting system with motion smart sensors to quantify and visualize the learners’ activities. As a result, learning activities could be measured wirelessly with a 9-axis motion sensor. And 5 different activities could be classified automatically with a recognition rate of 98.5% after filtering noises, extracting feature characteristic and machine learning. Also the learning activities are associated with brain activities by electroencephalogram analysis. The results of the study show that teaching methods and teaching effects could be improved by feedback classified learning activities with smart motion sensors.