The Effect of 3D Video on Social Presence and Educational Performance in Distance Learning.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUKAWA HIDEYA  大阪大学, 全学教育推進機構, 助教 (50379111)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords立体映像 / 遠隔教育 / 社会的存在感 / 教育効果 / 遠隔講義
Research Abstract
In this study, We tested the difference of 2D and 3D in distance education environment from three points of view as follows: Cognition of the course in terms of course evaluation, Cognition of the video in terms of stereoscopic effect, realistic sensation, or feeling of fatigue, and Cognition of Social Presence.
As a result, it was revealed that 3D video offered stereoscopic effect, and students felt realistic sensation to the class or felt familiarity to the teacher. However, 3D video inferior to 2D in terms of eye-friendliness, because students felt uncomfortable and tiered while watching 3D video. There was no difference between 2D an 3D in terms of course evaluation such as understandability, satisfaction, and way of teaching. There was no difference concerning Social Presence either.