Development of a management system for group work in higher education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMORI Toshihisa  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 准教授 (90353416)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高等教育 / 協調学習 / グループワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a demonstration web application system for supporting to organize groups and intervention in group works in higher education classroom. The interface of the system deals with some kinds of group work settings, attendance and absence, group member change, and input cancellation. The system is compatible with smartphones and tablets devices and easy to use. In addition, we have done analysis of communication data of group works in university class for designing the system.