Project/Area Number |
24700897
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | カリキュラム開発 / 教員志望学生 / 力量形成 / 教育課程論 / 総合的な学習の時間 / PBL / 教員養成 / プロジェクト / ワークブック / 授業デザイン / ICT活用 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Considering the capacity for curriculum development, interviews for five teachers (three elementary and two junior high school teachers) were conducted.The Results showed that all participants wished to relate the curriculum to the school environment and local characteristics. Teachers who worked in public schools had to be transferred every few years and, therefore they gained learning opportunities when they made a new effort at new school. Based on these results, "curriculum development project" was launched in 2013 and 2014 school year. Four preservice teachers in each year participated in the project. They tried to design the integrated learning in Matsue city (location-based activities) and create lesson plans to use tablet devices (challenging a new situation). In this project, their capacities for curriculum development were increased. In reflection of the project, "The workbook to cultivate preservice teachers' capacity for curriculum development" completed.