Development of a Graphical Tool for Formative Assessment Using an E-Learning System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
OGASHIWA Kahori  山口大学, 大学情報機構, 助教 (60379922)
Research Collaborator HAMAMOTO Yoshihiko  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90198820)
WANG Yue  山口大学, 大学情報機構, 准教授 (30263792)
KARIYA Joji  山口大学, 名誉教授 (90109950)
OGAWARA Kakuji  山口大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (70211125)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordseラーニング / 教育評価 / 可視化 / Moodle / 形成的評価 / eラーニング
Research Abstract
In recent years, formative assessment has come into focus as one of the most effective strategies for improving student achievement. In this study, we developed a visualization tool that can grasp students' understanding and lack of understanding, as represented by common patterns of mistakes students make. By analyzing test score data with the tool, we wish to comprehend and predict students' understanding. The analysis method adopted visualization clustering combined with human intuition (sight). To understand the pattern of students' mistakes in detail, the average score for each question was visualized, and the tool was implemented as a Moodle module, which will make it easy for many teachers to grasp the patterns of students' mistakes.