Analyze of group knowledge using concept maps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Yasuyuki  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 講師 (80369967)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコンセプトマップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a lesson about computational error, which is usually dealed with in university, as a high school subject. For teaching practice about computational error, we improved lessons using concept maps. A graduate school student made lesson plans and drew concept maps expressing them. After 2 practices about computational error in high school, the graduate school student realized the power of concept maps. In the situation that the reactions of high school students were light, there was a difficulty of drawing a segment which express a relation between contents. From this observation, we got a response to be able to analyze group knowledge.