Construction of the Development Cycle Model of a Learning Management System through Division and Addition of Functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNayoro City University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA TAKAHIKO  名寄市立大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (50422001)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsLMS / eラーニング / Web / システム開発 / CGI / データベース / リンク / プログラム / S式 / HTML / Webサーバ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed the development cycle model of a learning management system (LMS) to refine its learning support function and then to re-operate it as a high-functioning LMS. Furthermore, we proposed a method for enabling the LMS manager developed in this study to perform its functions independently according to different tasks. This method uses the LMS manager to automatically divide the learning function installed on the existing LMS and to improve the stored data used by the divided functions simultaneously. Moreover, we also proposed a method for selecting only those parts that users need from multiple parts taken from the LMS manager and then allowing the LMS installer to automatically reconstruct the LMS. Thus, we were able to create a cycle model that aims at refining the learning function by dividing the functions with the LMS manager and then by repeatedly adding functions via the LMS installer.