A Study on Construction of a Knowledge Base on Regions for Local Revitalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
MASANORI TAKAGI  岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 准教授 (80460088)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords知識ベース / 問題自動生成 / 誤答選択肢自動生成 / 作問支援 / eテスティング / ご当地検定 / 学習支援システム / 地域学習 / e-ラーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I proposed a method for automatic construction of a knowledge-base using questions posed in the past “Morioka Local Knowledge Certification Exam” and using knowledge collected from users. Moreover, I developed a system that automatically generates exam questions by using the knowledge-base. Furthermore, I developed a learning community system in the user participation type certification exam. The system enables local residents and tourists to answer the exam questions, to create questions, and to review them. In addition, the users can learn local history and local culture while communicating with among them.