Development of a Mobile Learning Environment with Annotation by Video/Multimedia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionThe Open University of Japan
Principal Investigator
HADA Yoshiaki  放送大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (00392291)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsモバイル学習 / 映像マルチメディア / タッチパネル / 学習環境 / ユビキタスコンピューティング / ネットワーク / システム開発 / ユーザーインターフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, a lot of students make the most use of mobile device in various fields. This research focuses on the practical use of mobile devices to support a classroom with a view to distance education. First, we made a comparison between Moodle and DLNA (Digital Living Network Alliance) to clear up how to provide the learning contents. In accord with the comparison, we designed the learning function to support the classroom activities. Finally, we developed the prototype on Android. The prototype realizes the annotation in handwriting on contents, e.g. pictures such as PowerPoint slide and movie clips. The annotation can be shared with other students. We follow through on practice by the system to build up a store of knowledge about case studies in a classroom.