A study of the role of Teacher Educators on Realistic Teacher Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SAKATA TETSUHITO  青山学院大学, 情報メディアセンター, 助教 (70571884)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords教師教育 / 教師教育者 / リフレクション / 経験学習 / 教員養成 / 省察 / 専門性開発 / オランダ / 国際研究者交流 / メンター / リアリスティック教師教育 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nowadays, various institutional changes concerning teacher education have been implemented. However the discussion about teacher educators who are substantially supervising role in teacher education is still remain behind. In particular, in order to realize the ability for continuous learning is essential to form a competence of learning from practice. Therefore, the teacher educators is required to play the role of facilitators with a focus on reflection. In this study, as well as put together to collect domestic and international trends in this regard, for the development of the ability of the facilitation of teacher educators, and the results actually efforts through workshops, etc., were summarized for future research.