A Study about Pedagogy using Real-Time Response Analyzer
Project/Area Number |
24700911
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | Classroom Response Sys. / レスポンスアナライザ / 教育支援システム / WebSocket / 学習記録の分析 / 学習者行動 / Clasroom Response Sys. / 教育工学 / Webベースシステム / Class Response System |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Response Analyzer (RA) is a well-known tool for enhancing interactivity between teachers and students in the classroom. Many studies on the use of RA in classrooms have shown its effectiveness in improving students’ understanding of the learning material. However, as the true facts, the use of RA has not spread in school education. This research has developed RA that has new type system architecture, and has analyzed for educational use of RA. The result showed a possibility that the system operation of the experimental system is easier compared to conventional RA. Moreover, the findings for a method of student classification to enhance the educational effects are obtained.