A Programming Process Visualization System With Global Hooking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Naoki  東海大学, 情報通信学部, 准教授 (50413571)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsプログラミング教育 / 演習履歴 / データベース / 理解度 / プログラミング / 演習過程 / 該当なし
Research Abstract
I have developed a system capable of acquiring and later reproducing all the operations performed by a student that uses a personal computer (PC) to complete a programming exercise as a class assignment, with the completed program to be submitted to the instructor. Submission of a completed assignment is sometimes required, to assess the students' understanding of the class content. The assessment is generally made on the basis of the final form of the completed assignment, but in some assignments the process of assignment performance is also important. In contrast to the systems proposed in other studies for such assessment, the system described in the present study does not require a special editor to capture the process of source code editing performed by a student. Rather, it captures the process by analyzing the OS system messages generated in the student's operation of the PC.