Development on learning environment for truant students focusing on emotional aspect of communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo Woman's Christian University
Principal Investigator
Kato Shogo  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 准教授 (80406735)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords不登校児 / 学習環境 / 感情 / コミュニケーション / 電子メディア / メディアコミュニケーション / 不登校
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed at the learning environment using the Internet for truant students. The purpose of this research is to build the learning environment that emotional aspects were considered about electronic media communication using text. Main results were below. 1) The difference is between the digital native and the digital immigrants about a cellular phone, smart phone, the use situation of the communication application that it's used by those, manners and a moral. 2) A email dialogue doesn't end easily, and young people have the experience which would be a problem. Even when they would like to be done, they consider in partner's feeling, and that one has the feeling that oneself would like to be done makes the email sentence which isn't shown at the front.