A Japanese Learning Navigator Based on the Presumption of Linguistic Ability Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HAN Dongli  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (10365033)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords教授学習支援システム / 日本語学習支援 / 知識構造 / 国際情報交換・アメリカ / 国際情報交換・中国
Research Abstract
In this study, we propose a method to describe Japanese learners' linguistic ability structure, and a framework to improve the ability of each linguistic aspect with different supporting strategies for Japanese learners in different levels. We have developed a web application based on the above basic idea. A survey is conducted towards foreign students that have been using this system for a certain period. Results from the survey show an obvious improvement in a few Japanese linguistic aspects and even the enthusiasm for learning Japanese.