Development of learning support environment to make learning community for freshman and sophomore
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Chiaki  関西大学, 教育推進部, 助教 (80554138)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords初年次教育 / 教育補助者 / アクティブラーニング / 学習支援 / 大学教育 / アクティブ・ラーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to development of learning support environment to make learning community for freshman and sophomore. The author developed the design rule of learning community for freshman, and the methods of promoting reflection utilizing Learning Management system called CEAS in first year experiences. Then, the author developed 4 digital contents and 5 SCORM materials for the course. These provide some tips to make new courses for sophomore.