A development of an integrated programming class support system focusing on the similarity based on the content of source codes and author's coding style
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionOsaka Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
OHNO Asako  大阪産業大学, 工学部, 講師 (90550369)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords知的学習システム / 教育工学 / 授業支援システム / 盗用発見 / 類似性検出 / 採点支援 / 授業課題ソースコード / 特徴抽出 / ソースコード類似性検出 / 記述スタイル特徴 / ソースコード盗用発見 / 隠れマルコフモデル / 知的学習支援 / 記述スタイル / 記述スタイル教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I improved the two source code similarity measuring methods that I had proposed in my former study, that were, "A similarity measuring method using reference vector (FRef)" and "A similarity measuring method based on author’s coding style (CM Algorithm)". I implemented the two methods to a programming class support system to achieve auto-scoring, plagiarism detection, and coding style evaluation functions. From the results of the evaluation experiments using a set of source codes produced by students in real-world programming class as test data, I confirmed high performance for plagiarism detection and coding style evaluation function while scoring function needed more improvement to be used in practice.