A Study on Social Acceptance of Renewable Energy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2014)
Nagoya University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
OGATA Seiichi  京都大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 助教 (60622991)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords社会的受容性 / 再生可能エネルギー / 環境ガバナンス / NIMBY / 合意形成 / リスク管理 / 不確実性 / 再生可能エネルギー条例 / 地域受容性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In regard to the institutional design trends suggested by research into the social acceptability of renewable energy, it is not merely a matter of economic rationality; it is also important to have a discussion about institutional design that have the goal of improving local public welfare. We point out the importance of business plans and institutional designs made with a careful consideration of the balance between the benefits and burdens particularly associated with renewable energy businesses.