An Atomistic Interpretation of the Concept of "Mass" relevant to Faraday in the Nineteenth Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NATSUME Kenichi  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 准教授 (70449429)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsファラデー / デーヴィー / ベルセリウス / ベルトレ / 原子 / 質量 / 電気化学 / 19世紀 / 物理学史 / 化学史 / 原子論 / 原子説
Research Abstract
In this study, I investigated various unpublished historical materials of the natural philosophers in the first half of the 19th-century European countries, such as that of Faraday, Davy, Dalton, Berzelius and Berthollet, to analyze theoretical influences and criticisms among them, by focusing on the material theories underlying their electrochemical studies, for instance, Dalton's atomic theory or Boscovichian point-atomism. Based on these investigations, I have illustrated how the concept of "mass" was served as the fundamental property of matter in the electrochemical study of that time. It was different from the modern concept of mechanics.