Knowledge, Information, and Memories of Tsunamis: A Historical Inquiry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionHiroshima Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KIM Boumsoung  広島工業大学, 環境学部, 准教授 (30419337)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords津波 / 記憶と忘却 / STS / 三陸津波
Research Abstract
This research focused on the tsunamis that have hit the northeastern coast of Japan and inquired into the problem of memories and obliviousness with respect to disasters. Firstly, in terms of the topics covered in newspapers, it could be said that there is a hierarchical structure in which local information might gradually fade out. Secondly, regarding the memories of scientists and knowledge, it might be shown that with changes in the hierarchies of scientific knowledge-making, former seismological studies that had primarily focused on local disasters were subsequently marginalized and forgotten.