Project/Area Number |
24700926
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cultural property science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIWARA Yuko 京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 研究員 (60506088)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 加工痕 / 木質文化財 / 非接触形状測定 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to estimate the shape of knife edge from knife marks left on the surface of wood used in old wooden buildings. A surface of wood samples was measured three-dimensionally with a laser instrument, the surface which was cut by a professional carpenter with an adze. Sectional profiles of a knife mark, profiles which were parallel to the adze movement, can be used for estimating the knife-edge shape of the adze used. The knife-edge shape of the estimated one was close enough to that extracted from the photo image of the adze. The same analysis was applied to knife marks left on wood used in an old wooden building. Sectional profiles of these samples showed similar feature to the samples processed in this study but included a lot of irregularities derived from age-related degradation such as insect damages, abrasions, and cracks. The future challenge is to remove the irregularities related to the age-related degradation.