Research on the establishment of repairing method for historical masonry arch bridges using steel wires
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (2013-2015)
Kanto Gakuin University (2012)
Principal Investigator
Kishi Yusuke  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 助教 (50613999)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOZAKA Katsuyoshi  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50373105)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歴史的建造物 / 組積造 / 耐荷力 / 破壊強度 / 補修 / 補強 / 近代化遺産 / 文化財 / レンガ造構造物 / 地震 / 残存性能 / 水平力 / 文化遺産防災学 / 補修・補強 / 構造工学 / 耐震工学 / 減災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, peeling and shear strength tests of masonry specimens are conducted in order to reveal failure mechanism of historical masonry arch bridges. Moreover, 2 types mortar which were mixed different compound ratio are compared to confirm the effect of limestone for the strength of masonry structures. The results of experimental tests shows the value of shear strength was larger than the value of peeling strength. Therefore occurring peeling failure previously is predicted for masonry structures based on the experimental results. In addition, improvement of failure strength for masonry structures using steel wire is verified by FE analysis. The results of numerical calculation shows failure strength for peeling is increased by repair and reinforced method using steel wires.