Precise radiocarbon dating of conserved archaeological woods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionAichi University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMOTO Hiroshi  愛知大学, 法学部, 助教 (40609757)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords放射性炭素年代測定 / PEG / ラクチトール / 熱分解GC/MC / 保存科学 / 熱分解GC/MS / 保存処理
Research Abstract
Conservation material such as PEG and lactitol used for preservation of waterlogged woods will contaminant radiocarbon dates of the woods. In order to disclosed capability of precise radiocarbon dating of the conserved woods, the wood samples were treated and dated by radiocarbon dating. As the results, carbon contamination which disturb precise dating was slightly observed. The contamination was also detected by Py-GC/MS. This result imply that Py-GC/MS has a possibility to detect the contamination for radiocarbon dating.