Process of the enactment of the Law for the Protection of Cultural Properties: Japanese idea of historic sites, places of scenic beauty and natural monuments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionIndependent Administrative Institution National Institutes for Cultural Heritage Tokyo National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
SAKAINO Asuka  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (80622092)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords文化財保護法 / GHQ / 史跡名勝天然記念物 / 成立過程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Japanese Law for the Protection of Cultural Properties was promulgated on May 30, 1950, and became effective on August 29, during the occupation by GHQ/SCAP after World War II. The Law was aimed to integrate and revise the 3 previous preservation Laws: the Law for the Preservation of National Treasures, the Law for the Preservation of Important Art Objects, and the Law for the Preservation of Historic Sites, Places of Scenic Beauty and Natural Monuments. Since then, tangible cultural properties as well as historic sites, places of scenic beauty and natural monuments have been protected under a single law. This research examines the background of how this new idea emerged through the drafting of the Law, as well as the role of the GHQ Advisors during the process.