Identification of binding media in cultural heritage using ELISA (enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionThe National Museum of Western Art, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKASHIMA Miho  独立行政法人国立美術館国立西洋美術館, 学芸課, 研究補佐員 (80443159)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsELISA / エライザ / 展色剤 / 膠着剤 / 蛋白質 / 植物ガム / バーミヤーン / 抗体 / 絵画材料 / 展色材 / 膠着材 / メディウム / タンパク質 / 膠 / 卵 / 美術作品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The immunological technique, Enzyme-Linked Immunosorbent Assay (ELISA) was modified upon several series of lab testsused to identify proteinaceous materials (i.e. animal glue, fish glue, egg and milk casein) and plant gums in binding media and adhesives on used in works of art. The detection limit of this assay is extremely low at about 0.1 ng - 50 ng/100μL, for the proteinaceous materials and plant gums. This sensitivity is the biggest advantage of method which allows us to use minimal amount of sample from the works of art. Many samples from naturally aged easel replica paintings were tested using ELISA, and actualfurther, wall painting samples from Bamiyan Buddhist caves (from the 5th century to the late 8th century) were analyzed, which successfully revealed the presence of animal glue (and/or fish glue), egg white, milk casein and plant gums.