Clarification of inconsistent label information of old bird specimens through relevant literature and archival documents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Museology
Research InstitutionYamashina Institute for Ornithology
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Sayaka  公益財団法人山階鳥類研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (70414092)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords鳥類標本 / 鳥類学 / 標本史 / 博物館 / 明治期 / 大正期 / 自然史標本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to clarify unclear label data of two old bird specimen collections, Tokyo Imperial University collection and Imperial Household Museum (IH) collection, from relevant literature and archival documents. These collections were made in the earliest stage of the Japanese ornithology. I investigated the specimens collected by Mr. Ogawa Minori which were the most numerous in the Tokyo Imperial University collection. It was found that Ogawa’s specimens were collected from 1874 to 1908. This study also clarified dates and localities of 350 specimens which were previously unclear. 90% of IH collection had unclear dates. This study narrowed down the year of collection by the collection history. The IH collection made by two national museums during the Maiji and the Taisyo Periods was considered the only existing national collection of these periods.