A Study on Knowledge Management of Regional Resources with Museums As a Core Focus for Achieving Regional Regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Museology
Research InstitutionHistory Museum of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
AOYAGI Katsura  北海道開拓記念館, 学芸部, 学芸員 (30414238)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords博物館 / 住民参加 / 映像 / 生活史の聞き取り / アンケート調査 / 地域資源マップ / 地域学習プログラム / 高齢者の社会貢献 / 地域資源 / ナレッジマネジメント / 教育評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the method of knowledge management of regional resources with regional museums, learning projects using regional resources through citizen participation and evaluation of these projects effectiveness have been done in collaboration with Regional Museum A.
As a result, we produced short films and a report on interviews in which are recorded farming and forestry vocational skills and knowledge, a town A regional resource map, and a report on regional learning programs. Producing them led Regional Museum A to an accumulation of knowledge and also promoted the role of participation by aged people in the region. As for evaluation, junior high school students’ awareness of regional resources and volunteer teachers’ autonomy have increased. On the other hand, we found future challenges including the security of continuing regional learning, and the development of new programs for aging volunteer teachers.