Project/Area Number |
24700940
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Museology
Research Institution | National Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ARITA Hiroyuki 独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 経営管理部経営管理課, 係長 (70342938)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | デジタル・アーカイブ / webデータベース / 知的財産権 / メタデータ / 携帯情報端末 |
Research Abstract |
Additional information about museum collection, such as research note, interview, untold fact etc., is important not only for research but also for exhibit and education at museums. This system can enable researchers to record such narratives of themselves and colleagues about museum collections by storing videos, audio, photos, documents in a web database. We have also developed a mobile application for both Android OS and iOS to post contents to this web database. By using this application, posted contents in the web database can be easily shared with Facebook. By utilizing this database, researchers can exchange their knowledge about museum collections in their research field. In addition, visitors will get interested in museum collections by browsing narratives in the galleries.