| Project/Area Number |
24700941
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Museology
| Research Institution | 独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館 |
Principal Investigator |
MIWA Sizuka 独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸研究部列品管理課登録室, アソシエイトフェロー (60555019)
| Research Collaborator |
TARASHIMA Satoshi 独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸研究部調査研究課, 課長 (60370996)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 博物館学 / 美術史学 / 歴史学 / 寄贈者 / 寄贈品 / 博物館コレクション |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to clarify the collection formation in the first stage of the museum in Meiji era with focus on gifts and donators. Clarifying history of the museum of the Meiji era is to reveal how Japan, which went to modernization, treated cultural assets and fine arts. And, clarifying history of the museum of the Meiji era is also important on any of history, art history, and museum studies. Therefore, this study established a database of basic information for gifts and donators of the Tokyo National Museum, which has the longest history in Japan. The database has gifts and donators from Meiji 1st year to Meiji 19th year. This study collected information regarding 1112 donators and 5400 gifts.