An attempt to create a 3D digital model database for the type specimens of paleontology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Museology
Research InstitutionTokushima Prefectural Museum
Principal Investigator
TSUJINO Yasuyuki  徳島県立博物館, 自然課, 主任(研究職) (60372223)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsデジタルアーカイブ / タイプ標本 / 古生物学 / 古生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Type specimens are fundamental resources for researchers. However, there is no easy way for researchers to make a search of specimens. Recently, many institutes publicized databases of digital images of paleontological specimens on the Internet. In particular, the 3D digital models are useful, because they give us sterical recognition of a specimen.
Cretaceous marine strata which have yielded abundant ammonoids are widely distributed throughout Japan. Over 300 type specimens (Holotype, Lectotype and Neotype) of Cretaceous ammonoids are held in Japan. It is our aim to share on the Internat 3D digital models of the type specimens of Cretaceous ammonoids. I plan to put 3D digitalised images of the type specimens on the Internet. If this project spreads across catalogues and countries, it will contribute signicantly to many paleontological research felds.