Permafrost properties and its potential role for geomorphological change on Mt. Fuji
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Atsushi  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (60431657)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords永久凍土 / 微気象 / 地形 / 気候変動 / 火山
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We started a research project to understand permafrost on Mt. Fuji (3776 m asl.) in warm humid maritime Japan to monitor its change and to evaluate the impact from changes of climate and volcanic activity. From 2012, permafrost temperatures in two deep boreholes were successfully monitored until 2014. According to the measured relationships between the surface temperatures and altitudes both on the north- and south-facing slopes, the monitored ground surface temperatures were spatially extrapolated for whole area of Mt. Fuji using a GIS software. The potential lower boundary of permafrost lies at 3050-3150 m asl. on the north-facing slope and at 3450-3600 m asl. on the south-facing. Contrary to the assumption of the previous studies, permafrost absence was confirmed in another two shallow boreholes near the summit, where the highly permeable debris allows heat transportation by rain-water infiltration. This indicates quite irregular permafrost distribution on Mt. Fuji.