Onset of gravitational slope deformation evaluated by terrestrial cosmogenic nuclides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NISHII Ryoko  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 研究員 (00596116)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords宇宙線生成核種年代測定 / 重力性変形 / 日本アルプス
Research Abstract
To understand long-term process of slope deformation prior to deep-seated landslides, it is essential to evaluate the onset of gravitational slope deformation (sackung features). This study evaluated the onset and deformation processes of sackung features using terrestrial cosmogenic nuclide dating. The results indicated that the measured scarps were formed in Holocene. In addition, rock samples from different heights of a scarp give us an insight into deformation process of the scarp.