Relation between gravitational slope deformation and active fault based on regional mapping of small geomorphic features
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KANEDA Heitaro  千葉大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30415658)
Research Collaborator KOJIMA Satoru  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (20170243)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords航空レーザー測量 / 山体重力変形 / 活断層 / 地理情報システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stereoscopic interpretation of high-resolution LiDAR DEMs reveals that as many as more than 10,000 sackung (deep-seated gravitational slope deformation; DSGSD) features are hidden under forest canopies in the western Mino Mountains, central Japan. Our analysis suggests that the density of sackung features is controlled by presence of active faults as well as topography (altitude and ridgeness). We also conducted trilling and pit excavation studies at sackung features concentrated adjacent to the northern tip of the active Neodani fault and found that those features began to be created after the last glacial maximum, with multiple deformation episodes since then.