Glacier shrinkage and its impact statement on regional community in the Nepal HImalayas
Project/Area Number |
24700949
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Geography
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ヒマラヤ / ネパール / 氷河 / 氷河末端変動 / 気候変動 / 水資源 / 氷河変動 / 国際研究者交流 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study addresses the result of field measurements of nine glacier termini conducted in 2012-2014, and it elucidates terminus change since 1970s. One glacier has been completely disappeared by 2012. Other glaciers were all retreated in the past period. Referring to the ground survey data up to 2004, the result shows that constant recession of all the measured glaciers during the past 40 years. The retreating rates are generally single-digit metric range per year, and the result shows that these glaciers are not retreating faster than other part of the world. And also it cannot be assumed that the acceleration of glacier recession but the constant recession. Plenty of water supplied by rainfall in downstream. Glacier melt water is not provided for irrigation . Generally, life in downstream doesn’t rely on glacier. Thus, careful description and delineation in field is essential when considers global issues.