A novel role of oncogenic RAS in gene silencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700951
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Carcinogenesis
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUNAYAMA Ryo  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20452295)
Research Collaborator NAGASHIMA Takeshi  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (80443000)
HOSOGANE Masaki  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / ヒストン / 発がん / RAS / 転写 / サイレンシング / shRNA / スクリーニング / shRNA
Research Abstract
RAS-MAPK signaling regulates cell growth and survival. It is abnormally activated in cancer cells and represses transcription of tumor-suppressive genes to enhance tumorigenesis of the cells. In this study, I investigated the molecular mechanism of RAS-mediated transcriptional repression. RAS-MAPK signaling increases the amount of a histone modification in transcriptionally repressed genes. The alteration of the histone modification occurs after alteration of transcription, suggesting that the histone modification functions to maintain transcriptionally repressed state. Furthermore, I identified three chromatin proteins, which are required for transcriptional repression.