Analysis of replication stress responses caused by oncogenic signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Carcinogenesis
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
SEKIMOTO Takayuki  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 助教 (20436322)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords複製ストレス / Y-familyポリメラーゼ / 発がん遺伝子 / 発がん / DNA再複製 / がん遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DNA rereplication is a major type of oncogene-induced aberrant replication and plays an important role in genomic instability during tumor development. Rereplication causes DNA double strand breaks, resulting in copy number changes and genomic rearrangements. However, little is known on what DNA polymerases are involved in rereplication. Normal DNA replication is catalyzed by high-fidelity replicative polymerases, Pol ε and Pol δ. Y-family polymerases (Y-Pols) are the major group of low-fidelity polymerases whose main function is bypass of replication blocks at sites of DNA damages, i.e. translesion synthesis. We found that Y-Pols as well as replicative polymerases, participate in rereplication.
The present findings have important mechanistic implications in genomic instability during tumorigenesis. Speculatively, the involvement of Y-Pols in rereplication may account for frequent occurrence of single nucleotide variations in conjunction with gene rearrangements in cancer genomes.