Assessment of biological effect of low-dose radiation by phosphorylated H2AX in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Carcinogenesis
Research InstitutionIbaraki University (2013)
Osaka Medical College (2012)
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Asako  茨城大学, 理学部, 准教授 (70609601)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords低線量放射線 / DNA損傷 / 発がん
Research Abstract
Radiation induced-DNA double strand break (DSB) is one major initial cause of genomic instability leading to cancer. The creation of a DNA DSB in eukaryotic cells is generally accompanied by the formation of hundreds of phosphorylated H2AX (gamma-H2AX) molecules in the chromatin flanking the DSB site. Antibodies to gamma-H2AX allow the visualization of a "focus" at the DSB site. Since it has been demonstrated that the numbers of gamma-H2AX foci correlate directly to the numbers of DNA DSB, the detection of gamma-H2AX is an attractive candidate for monitoring DNA DSB levels. Here, to assess biological effect by radiation exposure after the accident, we performed quantitation of gamma-H2AX foci as a maker of DNA DSB in bovine lymphocytes from Fukushima evacuated area. Although majority of lymphocytes are negative of gamma-H2AX foci, immunostaining data clearly showed an increase of population of gamma-H2AX foci positive cells from Fukushima evacuated area.