Age dependence of neutron-induced medulloblastoma in Ptch1 heterozygous mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Carcinogenesis
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
TSURUOKA Chizuru  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 放射線防護研究センター, 博士研究員 (60415411)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords中性子線 / 発がん / 被ばく時年齢依存性 / 放射線発がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The available data on the carcinogenic mechanisms of neutron exposure in children are still limited. We examined the effects of neutron irradiation using Ptch1 heterozygous mice, which are prone to spontaneous and radiogenic medulloblastoma (MB), comparing with the effects of gamma-rays.
We found that the effects of gamma-rays and neutron radiation on MB induction were dependent on the age at exposure. The MB incidence was significantly higher for neutron irradiation compared with gamma-irradiation during the prenatal and early postnatal period. Irradiation with either gamma-rays or neutrons at postnatal day 10 resulted in MB incidence lower than spontaneous MB. These results indicate opposing effects of radiation, clearly inducing MB during the prenatal and early postnatal periods while seemingly suppressing MB below the spontaneous levels in these sensitive mutant mice. Neutrons appear to be more effective than gamma rays at the same for both inducing and suppressing MB.