Development of cancer stem cell targeting chemotherapy by evaluating microtubule dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HAMANAKA Yohei  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 大学院非常勤講師 (10463788)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords抗腫瘍効果 / 微小管伸長速度 / 幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We prepared and cultured GFP-fused EB1-expressing human breast cancer cells, and treated the cultured cells with various anti-cancer drugs to determine the growth-inhibitory concentrations. Microtubule growth rates of the cells were measured by confocal laser-scanning microscopy. Microtubule growth rates slowed and trackable times of microtubule growth ends shortened as the concentrations of the anti-cancer agents increased. The results suggest that an optimum drug administration condition to eradicate living cancer cells even under high concentrations of the anti-cancer agents can be ascertained by evaluating microtubule dynamics.