Inhibition of direct metastasis by artificial stabilization of cell-cell adhesion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
KURIYAMA Sei  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30398226)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords細胞接着 / 転写制御 / 転移・浸潤 / 集団的細胞移動 / がん / MMP / 直接浸潤 / 遠隔転移 / 集団移動
Research Abstract
In cancer, Epithelial-To-Mesenchymal Transition (EMT) is a critical process of metastasis. Mesenchymal cancer cell often expresses cell adhesion molecule, N-cadherin. So far the amounts of N-caherin can't be translated into the increase of malignancy because the malignancy depends on what form of N-cadherin expresses and how it works. In this study, we revealed novel N-cadherin modifiers, Lipoma preferred Partner (LPP), Ets-variant 5, and Metalloproteinase 15, which modify the stabilities of N-cadherin in cancer. We found that loss of LPP in EMT undergone cancer cells further increase the distant metastasis. Therefore, our findings suggest that LPP is one of potential candidate of distant metastasis biomarker, which provide us a better prognosis of N-cadherin positive cancer.