Investigation of the Roles of Dephosphorylated Parafibromin by SHP2 in Oncogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700965
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Atsushi  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00624496)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords分子生物学 / がん / シグナル伝達 / タンパク質リン酸化/脱リン酸化 / 遺伝子発現制御 / 細胞内シグナル伝達 / タンパク質チロシンリン酸化・脱リン酸化 / Wntシグナル経路 / Hippoシグナル経路 / チロシンリン酸化
Research Abstract
In the 1st fiscal year ended March 2013, (1) We found a cancer-derived point mutant of parafibromin functionally mimicking the tyrosine-dephosphorylated parafibromin, which promotes the Wnt signaling pathway through forming a complex with beta-catenin. (2) We identified a nuclear tyrosine kinase that can elevate the tyrosine-phosphorylation of parafibromin.
In the 2nd fiscal year ended March 2014, (3) We found that SHP2 physically interacts with transcriptional co-activators YAP and TAZ, components of the cell-density sensing Hippo signaling pathway. We revealed the YAP/TAZ-dependent regulatory mechanism of the nuclear accumulation of SHP2, which promotes the Wnt signaling pathway through tyrosine-dephosphorylation of parafibromin.