Analysis of the maintenance of stemness of glioma initiating cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOMURO AKIYOSHI  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任研究員 (50512274)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords癌幹細胞 / 脳腫瘍 / TGF-βファミリーシグナル / BMP / 脳腫瘍幹細胞
Research Abstract
To investigate the effect of TGF-beta family signaling on the stemness of glioma initiating-cells (GICs), we observed that Bone morphogenetic protein 4 (BMP4) had inhibitory effects of the maintenance of stemness of GICs. And we identified novel BMP4 signal target genes in GICs by using gene expression microarray analysis and RNA-seq. Using overexpression or knockdown of these novel BMP4 target genes, we found that these genes were correlated with differentiation and infiltration of GICs. Target therapy of BMP4 signaling target genes may provide a novel strategy for glioma patients.