Regulation of EGF signaling transduction in breast cancer-initiating cells and their niches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIZUTANI ANNA  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任研究員 (30615159)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsがん幹細胞 / 乳がん / 癌幹細胞
Research Abstract
Recently cancer-initiating cells have been considered to be important targets in chemotherapy. Our data using breast cancer cell lines shows transforming growth factor (TGF)-beta signaling is involved in cancer-initiating like cell maintenance in addition to epidermal growth factor (EGF) and fibroblast growth factor (FGF) signaling. We previously showed that epithelial splicing regulatory protein (ESRP) was transcriptionally down-regulated by TGF-beta. ESRPs are involved in mRNA splicing widely. We investigated the regulatory mechanisms of ESRPs. Here we obtained the data which could be a clue to understand the regulatory mechanism of ESRPs.