What is the melanoma-specific function of novel mutant MITF?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Satoru  富山大学, 和漢医薬学総合研究所, 助教 (90613498)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords悪性黒色腫 / がん遺伝子 / MITF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Melanoma only diagnosed less than 10% of all form of skin cancer; however, it is responsible for the majority of skin cancer related death. In 2013, it was estimated that 76.690 new cases of melanoma will be diagnosed in Unites States, and 9.480 people will die due to this disease . When diagnosed in early stage and limited to the skin, the prognosis of melanoma is curable. When it becomes metastatic melanoma, the prognosis is very poor with a 5 years survival rate less than 20%.
By using the grant support, we determined the mechanism of drug-resistance in melanoma and of the suppression of melanoma growth by natural compounds.