Investigation into novel splicing targets of Nucleophosmin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hitoshi  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, マテリアルサイエンス研究科, 特任助教 (00447690)
Research Collaborator TSUKAHARA Toshifumi
MAYEDA Akila
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords選択的スプライシング / ヌクレオフォスミン / 細胞周期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
NPM (Nucleophosmin) is a multifunctional protein, such as a regulator of the centrosome duplication. It was reported that the phospho-Thr(199) NPM departed the centrosome and localized into the nuclear speckle. Also, this protein had a repressive activity of the pre-mRNA splicing in vitro. However, the regulation of alternative splicing by NPM was unclear. Using total RNAs of the cells over-expressing T199D-NPM (that imitates functionalities of phospho-Thr(199) NPM), we carried out the Exon Array analysis to identify splicing targets of NPM. Unfortunately, the validation by the RT-PCR suggested that most extracted exons were not actual target exons of NPM. Nevertheless, several alternative exons including the splicing events of a cell cycle-related G-protein and a leukemia-related transcription factor were obtained as potential targets of NPM. These may play critical roles in the alternative splicing by NPM.