The functional analysis of novel long non-coding RNA regulating p53
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
KOTAKE Yojiro  近畿大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90531963)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsノンコーディングRNA / 細胞増殖 / がん / p53 / 長鎖ノンコーディングRNA
Research Abstract
In this study, we aimed the functional analysis of long non-coding RNA, POLOP (Positive regulator lncRNA of p53). We found that POLOP highly expresses in human osteosarcoma cells. The expression of POLOP was induced by the treatment of etoposide and forced expression of H-RASG12V. The depletion of POLOP in human osteosarcoma cells decreased cell growth. These results suggest that POLOP promotes the cell growth of human osteosarcoma cells.