Anti-tumor effects of combination dosage of kinase inhibitors and analysis of synergistic control molecular mechanism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2013)
Kyoto University (2012)
Principal Investigator
AKAMATSU KANAKO  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (90553967)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordskinase inhibitor / combination dosage / molecular mechanism / combination drug / シグナル伝達 / 癌 / システム創薬
Research Abstract
I analyzed an anti-tumor mechanism through a variability analysis in vivo. In this study, I focused on two-species mixture drugs treatment; combination of two-species drugs has intense anti-tumor effect, whereas both drugs are ineffective in tumor suppression when it is used as a sole regimen. Through the about 30000 spices chemical assay, I discovered two candidate drugs, C053 and C127, which showed a drastic decrease in cell survivals. Although a structure activity correlation assay, and a variability analysis of C053 did not uncover a totally new apoptotic pathway, I found some combinations of established drug and C053 strongly induced apoptosis. This finding has a possibility for new drug discovery and medical applying for drug resistance caner cells.