Pulmonary dysfunction as adverse effect is attributed to the inhibition of the novel gefitinib target GAK.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAITO Yoko  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任研究員 (10553026)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsゲフィチニブ / 腫瘍抑制 / 間質性肺炎 / GAK / 癌抑制 / キナーゼ
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to reveal the mechanism by which gefitinib (iressa), an inhibitor of epithelial growth factor receptor (EGFR), suppress tumor progression and cause pulmonary alveolar dysfunction as adverse effect. We found that gefitinib inhibited GAK kinase activity and inhibition of GAK activity caused dysregulation of EGF-EGFR signaling by aberrant controlling of phosphorylation and endocytosis. We clarified that GAK expression was increased in several cancer and inhibition of GAK suppressed cancer progression by inducing apoptosis. These results may be useful for development of a gefitinib-drived drug which prevent side effect associated with gefitinib therapy and have a more beneficial effect on tumor suppression.