Tumorigenesis triggered by the misregulation of cell polarity associated with cell cycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Koji  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 助教 (70457290)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords細胞運動 / 前後極性 / 上皮極性 / 微小管動態 / MAP7ファミリー / Wnt5aシグナル / Dvl2
Research Abstract
The establishment and maintenance of cell polarity has a crucial role in multiple biological processes from chemotaxis to embryogenesis, and the abnormality of cell polarity promotes tumorigenesis. It is believed that cytoskeletal network between microtubule (MT) and filamentous actin plays an important role for the establishment and maintenance of cell polarity. However, molecular mechanisms of the cytoskeletal network still remain unclear. Here, we found that MT co-sedimented proteins, which we have previously identified, are involved in the establishment of cell polarity by regulating the cytoskeletal network.