Elucidation of the pathogenic mechanism of, and construction of therapeutic strategy for, Neurofibromatosis type 1-associated tumors via TCTP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Daiki  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 研究員 (20448517)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords神経線維腫 / NF1 / TCTP / Neurofibromin / プロテオミクス
Research Abstract
Neurofibromatosis type-1 (NF1) is an inherited disorder that presents various pathological conditions including benign neurofibromas and malignant tumors. Due to the lack of information on the molecular mechanism of NF1-associated tumor pathogenesis or biomarkers/therapeutic targets, a radical treatment for NF1 tumors has not been established. In this study, we evaluated whether the novel NF1-associated protein, translationally controlled tumor protein (TCTP), could be a novel biomarker and therapeutic target for NF1-associated tumors. We found that TCTP expression level correlated with their malignancy and contributes to NF1-associated tumor cell growth. Collective to our findings, it is expected that a diagnostic method and therapeutic strategies targeting TCTP for NF1-associated tumors has been developed.